Privacy Notice


Fargo Systems Limited Online Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE (UPDATED MAY 10th 2018)

This privacy notice explains how we (Fargo Systems Limited) use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you engage us for software, consultative and any other services we provide. This information may include personal data although this will in general be very limited in nature. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?
The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our services or contract with you. The information that we collect about you is required for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you primarily in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us. We may also use it for marketing purposes (see below).

Who might we share your information with?
If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We will not share your personal information for marketing purposes with others. In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for associated software or hardware services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange our services to you. Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate measures to protect your personal data in transit, based on the consequences of losing such data.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
In principle, we have no interest in holding your personal information for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we reserve the right to retain data indefinitely even when no contract is or has been in place for marketing purposes. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data and we will be happy to comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of any regulatory obligations or legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may of course opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using one of the contact methods stated below.

Cookies
We use cookies to track visitor use of our websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We may also use your information collected from our websites or software products to personalise your repeat visits to the sites or software uses. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our websites or software features may not function as a result.

Other websites and software products
Our websites and software products contain links to other websites or software products. This privacy policy only applies to our own websites and software products so when you link to other websites or software products you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?
In the first instance contact our General Manager, however, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Changes to our privacy policy
Our privacy policy may be revised over time. To check if you have the most recent copy please always visit www.fargosystems.com/privacy-policy/

How to contact us
Please contact our General Manager if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
Email: info@fargosystems.com or via the Contact form at www.fargosystems.com
Fargo Systems Limited. Registered Office: Berkeley House, Dix’s Field, Exeter, EX1 1PZ, United Kingdom